The Government of the City of Buckeye

It takes a great team to make the city operate! Please see our list of departments below to contact one of our helpful employees.

Mayor and City Council

Christine Grundy, Assistant to the Mayor and Council
Phone (623) 349-6949
Email

Maria Riebs, Management Assistant to the Mayor and Council
Phone (623) 349-6955
Email

 

City Manager’s Office

Roger Klingler, City Manager
(623) 349-6910
Email

George Diaz, Government Relations Manager
(623) 349-6996
Email

Jaymie Lyon, Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6919
Email

Janna Brunson, Interim Executive Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6910
Fax (623)349-6951
Email

Airport

3000 South Palo Verde Road
Buckeye, AZ 85326

John McMahon, Airport Coordinator
Phone: (623) 349-6880
Fax:     (623) 349-5825
Email

 

City Attorneys

Scott Ruby & Shiela Schmidt
Phone: (623) 349-6995
Email

 

City Clerk’s Office

Lucinda Aja, City Clerk
Phone: (623) 349-6911
Fax: (623) 349-6098
Email

Summer Stewart, Deputy City Clerk
Phone: (623) 349-6914
Email

Lizbeth Camacho, Records Administrator
Phone: (623) 349-6912
Email

Sujey Espinoza, Administrative Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6915
Email

 

Cemetery

Cemetery Administration
Phone (623) 349-6170

 

Community Services

Cheryl Sedig, Community Services Director
Phone: (623) 349-6302
Email

Robyn Jacobs, Management Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6320
Email

Robert Wisener, Conservation & Project Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6621
Email

Jana White, Library Manager
Phone: 623-349-6321
Email

Miranda Gomez, Recreation Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6353
Email

Myra Curtis, Community Engagement Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6322
Email

Phil Yabes, Community Center Manager
Phone: 623-349-6604
Email

DiAnna Lipe, Parks Manager
Phone: 623-349-6605
Email

Kristie McCarthy, Administrative Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6301
Email 

 

Procurement and Contract Management

Christopher Williams, Manager, Construction and Contracting
Phone: (623) 349-6225
Email

Debby Fasano, Purchasing Agent
Phone: (623) 349-6174
Email

Doug Nooden, Project Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6212
Email

Erin Gilbert, Purchasing Agent
Phone: (623) 349-6173
Email

Tammy Vogel, Contracts Administrator
Phone: (623) 349-6175
Email

Tyra Bell, Administrative Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6171
Email

Steve Riley, Project Manager
Phone (623) 349-6172
Email

 

Courts

Judge Maria Brewer, Municipal Judge
100 North Apache, Suite C-1
Buckeye, AZ 85326
Phone: (623) 349-6510
Fax:   (623) 349-6511
Email

 

Planning, Building & Permitting

George Flores, Director
Phone (623) 349-6209
Email

Cathy Clemons, Deputy Director of Administration
Phone (623) 349-6208
Email

David Wood, Interim Chief Building Official
Senior Building Plans Examiner
Phone (623) 349-6227
Email

Terri Hogan, AICP, Deputy Director of Planning
Phone (623) 349-6214
Email

Ed Boik, AICP, Principal Planner
Phone (623) 349-6207
Email

Adam Copeland, Principal Planner
Phone (623) 349-6210
Email

Michael Phillips, Senior Building Inspector
Phone (623) 349-6239
Email

Tina Morgan, Permit Supervisor
Phone (623) 349-6232
Email

Keri Hernandez, Administrative Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6211
Fax:     (623) 349-6221
Email 

 

Economic Development

Main Phone: (623) 349-6973
Email

Tennille Hiller, Management Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6973
Email

 

Engineering

Scott Zipprich, P.E., City Engineer
Phone: (623) 349-6217
Email

Lupe Cruz, Engineering Tech II
Development Coordination (CIP Projects and everything WEST of Apache Road)
Phone (623) 349-6213
Email

Debbie Bohannon, Engineering Tech II
Development Coordination (Churches and everything EAST of Apache Road)
Phone (623) 349-6241
Email

Jennifer Duncan, Management Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6206
Fax: (623) 349-6221
Email

 

Finance

Larry D. Price, Finance Director
Phone: (623) 349-6164
Fax:   (623) 349-6160
Email

Iris Wallace, Financial Services Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6152
Email

Kim Sandstrom, Special Districts Manager – CFD/ID
Phone: (623) 349-6163
Email

Mike Miller, Transaction Privilege Tax (TPT)/Business Licensing
Phone: (623) 349-6165
Email

Sherri Meredith, Accounting Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6154
Email

Lisa Dickens, Senior Accountant
Phone: (623) 349-6153
Email

Pam Tulkan, Sr. Accounts Payable Clerk
Phone: (623) 349-6162
Email

 

Fire Department

Bob Costello, Fire Chief
21699 W. Yuma Rd., Ste. 101
Buckeye, AZ 85326
Phone: (623) 349-6700
Fax:     (623) 349-6750
Emergency: Dial 911
Email

Brandyn Stewart, Project Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6711
Email

Sarah Pratte, Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6762
Email

Cemetery Administration (Inquiries)
Phone (623) 349-6170

Human Resources

Nancy Love, Director
Phone: (623) 349-6250
Fax: (623) 349-6270
Email

Jean Poe, Risk Manager
Phone (623) 349-6251
Email

Annalyn Eden, HR Specialist
Phone (623)- 349-6256
Email

Maria Lopez, HR Specialist
Phone (623)- 349-6257
Email

Marcy Seville, Payroll Specialist
Phone (623)- 349-6253
Email

 

Information Technology

1101 E. Ash Avenue
Buckeye, AZ  85326

Greg Platacz, IT Director
Phone: (623) 349-6556
Fax: (623) 349-6557
Email

 

Marketing and Communications

Annie DeChance, Communications Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6974
Email

Ben Gallagher, Digital Communications Manager
Phone: (623) 349-6976
Email

Doug Tolf, Web & Graphics Coordinator
Phone: (623) 349-6972
Email

Code Enforcement

Marcia Story-Greco, Code Compliance Officer
Phone (623) 349-6622
Email

 

Police Department

21699 W. Yuma Rd., Ste. 104
Buckeye, AZ 85326
(623) 349-6400

Emergency: Dial 911
Crime Tip Line: (623) 693-4511

Lobby Hours:
Monday – Thursday
7:30:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Larry Hall, Police Chief
Phone (623) 349-6438
Email

Pam Carter, Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6435
Email

Mark Mann, Assistant Police Chief
Phone (623) 349-6417
Email

Robert Sanders, Assistant Police Chief
Phone (623) 349-6430
Email

Kelly Angel, Lieutenant (Administration)
Phone (623) 349-6432
Email

Jason Weeks, Sergeant, Public Information Officer
Phone (623) 349-6448
Email

Daniel Hoffmeister, Public Information Officer
Phone (623) 349-5474
Email

Tamela Skaggs, Public Information Officer
Phone (623) 349-6585
Email

Jackie Schofield, Records Clerk
Phone (623) 349-6423

Chris Weber, Records Clerk
Phone (623) 349-6401

Marcia Story-Greco, Code Compliance Officer
Phone (623) 349-6622
Email

Richard Todd, Police Chaplain
Phone (623) 349-6400

Don McWilliams, Neighborhood Services Manager
Phone (623) 349-6459

Gary McGeough, Sergeant (Professional Standards)
Phone (623) 349-6450

Ed Goodman, CALEA Accreditation Coordinator
Phone (623) 349-6400

LaMar Brown, Police Grants Administrator
Phone (623) 349-6447

Margie Hendricks, Project Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6616

James Tortora, Support Services Administrator
Phone (623) 349-6408

Beth Ann Marrs, Communications Supervisor
David Tucek, Communications Supervisor
Margie Castelamare, Communications Supervisor
Phone (623) 349-6400

Charles Arlak, Lieutenant (Criminal Investigations)
Phone (623) 349-6420

Vince Butler, Sergeant (People Crimes)
Phone (623) 349-6418

Bruce Root, Sergeant (Property Crimes)
Phone (623) 349-6440

Jim Hahn, Sergeant (Special Investigations Unit)
Phone (623) 349-6453

Joseph Robinson, Sergeant (Criminal Apprehension Unit)
Phone (623) 680-2900

 

Trash, Solid Waste & Recycling

Robert van den Akker, Environmental Manager
Phone: 623-349-6805
Fax: 623-349-5825
Email

 

Public Works

Main Number: (623) 349-6800
Main Fax: (623) 349-5825

Scott W. Lowe, PE CEM, Director
Phone: (623) 349-6815
Fax:     (623) 349-5825
Email

Nanci Dixon, Management Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6825
Fax:     (623) 349-5825
Email

Libby Schofield, Admin Assistant
Phone: (623) 349-6826
Email

Jose Heredia, Operations Manager
Phone: 623-349-6810
Fax: 623-349-5825
Email

Robert van den Akker, Environmental Manager
Phone: 623-349-6805
Fax: 623-349-5825
Email

Susan Avans, Environmental Compliance Officer
Phone (623) 349-6802
Email

Mike DePaulo, Fleet Maintenance Manager
Phone (623) 349-6840
Email

Teri Parisia, Fleet Management Coordinator
Phone (623) 349-6841
Email

Filiberto Chavira, Fleet Maintenance Supervisor
Phone (623) 349-6842

Scott Tijerina, Facilities Maintenance Supervisor
Phone (623) 349-6820

Luis Aguilar, Streets Superintendent
Phone (623) 349-6812

Toby Tyler, Streets Maintenance Operations Foreman
Phone (623) 349-6800

Martin Velasco, Rights of Way Operations Foreman
Phone (623) 349-6800

John Penta, Signs & Markings Operations Foreman
Phone (623) 349-6800

Paul Robbins, Traffic Signal & Street Lights Operations Foreman
Phone (623) 349-6800

Jim Sandstrom, Street Sweeping Operations Foreman
Phone (623) 349-6800

 

Utility Billing

Utility Billing Office:
530 E. Monroe Ave.
Buckeye, AZ 85326
Phone (623) 349-6100

Lisa Hord, Water Resources, Administrative Manager
Phone (623) 349-6142
Email

Fathom (For Former Global Water Customers With Billing Inquiries)
1-855-785-4021

Water & Sewer

Mark Seamans, Interim Water Resources Director 
Phone (623) 349-6126
Email

Stephanie Wilson, Management Assistant
Phone (623) 349-6103
Email

Damika Newman, Administrative & Customer Service Specialist
Phone (623) 349-6121
Email

Richard Loyd, Environmental Compliance
Phone (623) 349-6127

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?